Information on

Partners & Collaborators

Our Partners

PoliNations is created by Trigger Collective and led by Bristol based arts organisation Trigger. This project was the result of an incredible amount of work, from a standout team who we feel very lucky to have worked alongside.  

Trigger are shapeshifting creatives who dream-up, create and produce bold and brave live and digital events. We interrupt daily life, reimagine and revive public spaces, and put audiences and togetherness at the heart of everything we do. We create epic, imaginative spaces, platform new talent and care for our community. Trigger’s vision is brought to life by diverse teams of cross-disciplinary artists and creatives and aim shine a spotlight on the creativity of local communities.

Drawing on experts in horticulture, arts, science and architecture, Trigger has brought together an expert team to form Trigger Collective. In addition to the award-winning team at Trigger (The Hatchling, WithYou, Curio), this includes: designer and artist Carl Robertshaw (Björk, Ellie Goulding, London 2012 Opening & Closing Ceremonies), set and costume designer Bronia Housman (Bristol Old Vic, Take That, Sadler’s Wells), events specialist Dock Street Events (MIF, Hull UK City of Culture, London 2012 Opening & Closing Ceremonies), award-winning architectural studio THISS Studio (The Bartlett, UCL, London Met), and horticulturalists Chris and Toby Marchant (RHS Chelsea Flower Show medal-winners, Hauser & Wirth Somerset, Maggies, Royal Marsden Hospital).

We are also working with an incredible range of partners, creatives, artists, trainees and volunteers from both local communities and national and international stages to make PoliNations a truly epic event. 

See our full Creative Team, Collaborators and Partners below.

PoliNations is produced by Trigger Collective as part of UNBOXED: Creativity in the UK and also presented as part of Birmingham 2022 Festival. 

Concept Creative Team

Angie Bual - Creative Director 
Carl Robertshaw - Design Director  
THISS Studio - Architectural and Spatial Designers 

Associate Creative Team

Bronia Housman - Production Design 
Chris and Toby Marchant - Horticultural Designers 
Clary Salandy - Costume Designer 
Joey A Frenette, aka Bourgeoisie - Costume Designer 
Matt Daw - Lighting Designer 
Max Perryment - Co-composer
Tom Gibbons - Sound Designer 
Yshee Black - Associate Artist 

Technical Direction, Production & Event Management

Dock Street Events
Cerys Burke - Production Assistant

Chris Clay - Director
Jenny Hutt - Director 

 

Trigger

Angie Bual - Creative Director, Joint CEO  
Natalie Adams - Executive Director, Joint CEO 

Fenella Dawnay - Senior Producer 
Jane O’Brien - Project Coordinator  
Luke Macpherson - Producer 
Roz Surtees - Project Producer 
Freya Mawhinney -
Producing Assistant (Mountview Placement)
Paige Stevens - Production Assistant (Kickstart) 

Aysha Powell - Head of Finance and Operations 
Sharon Mitcheson - General Manager 
Rebecca Dufty - Administrator  

Paul Moss - Learning and Participation Producer 
Louise Dennison - Learning and Participation Producer 
Holly Bond - Engagement and Programme Coordinator 
Becca Gill - Producer  

Beryl Dzambo - Head of Communications 
Selina Ocean - Digital Development Manager 
Hatty Campbell-Taylor - Social Media and Marketing Manager 
Zoë Dickinson - Marketing & Communications Assistant (Kickstart) 
Prithvi Sachithanandam - Marketing and Communications intern 

Creative Team Associates

Alex Twiselton - Sound
Emma Garofalo - Costume
 
Gabe Capes - Costume 
Georgia Cross - Design  
Johanne Jensen - Lighting
Kate Birrell - Costume 
Rosie Hood - Design  

Production Team

Abeda Begum - Wardrobe Assistant
Adam Fisher
 - Sound Engineer
Alyssa Elliott - Deputy Stage Manager
Amy Carroll - Props Manager
Anja Bryan-Smith - Assistant Stage Manager
Al Pickard - Production Manager
Ben Giller - Sound Engineer
Bryan Moore - Site Manager
Carrie Bailiss - Wardrobe Assistant
David Peters - Lighting Technician 
Hannah Marshall
- Wardrobe Manager
James Longrigg Rope Access - Rigging Services 
James Gardener - Lighting Technician 
James Solly - Format Engineers
Jasper Mattel - Assistant Stage Manager 
Jed Baker - Lighting Technician 
Matty Grant - Lighting Technician 
Max Weir - Lighting Technician 
Paul Allen - Sound Engineer
Rich Herrick - Production Stage Manager
Rob Bettle (Sound Quiet Time) - Production Sound Engineer
Sam Clarkson (Sound Quiet Time) - Production Sound Engineer
Tom Davis
 - Lighting Programmer




Tree Fabrication

Airformance Design  
SH Structures 
XKX Projects  

Landscaping

Scotscape 

Programme

Iconic Plants Creative Responses
Poets

Casey Bailey - Apple 
Emilie Lauren Jones - Rose 
Isabel Galleymore - Fern 
Kate Blandford and PoliNations Design Team - Lavender 
Olga Dermott Bond - Tulip 
Romalyn Ante - Willow 
Roy McFarlane - Amaranth 
Sam Grudgings - Pansy 
Sujana Crawford - Tea 

Iconic Plant Audio Tours

Music created by: 
Fizz Margereson - Willow 
Meesha Fones - Pansy 
My Panda Shall Fly - Fern 
Petter Grevelius - Apple 
Rakae Jamil - Tulip 
Rakae Jamil - Tea 
Rosie Tee - Lavender 
Sam Lee - Amaranth 
Tingying Dong - Rose 

Sound Designer - Tom Gibbons 
Anne Hornsby for Mind’s Eye - Audio Descriptions 
Jade Samuels - Narrator  
Meesha Fones - Audio Production Support 

Iconic Plant Sculpture Fabrication

Coates English Willow - Willow 
Elliot Lidgey - Amaranth 
SH Structures - Fern 
Giles Walker - Rose and Tulip 
Iain McLaren - Signwriter, Rose
Kate Blandford - Lavender 
Rachel Merritt - Apple and Pansy 
Nick Murley - Scenic Artist, Tea Tuk Tuk

Iconic Plant Booklet

Out of the Blueprint 


Drag Story Time
 

Yshee Black 

Facepaint artists 

Georgia Ashley 
Lianne Fellows 
Nell Turner 

Henna Artists 

Jaspreet Kaur 
Manpreet Kaur 

Iconic Lunchtime Talk Speakers 

Yshee Black (Host) 
Advolly Richmond 
Angie Bual 
Carl Robertshaw 
Claire Ratinon 
Christopher Howell 
Darren Bosworth 
Jon Alexander 
Immy Kaur 
Marianne Moggendorf 
Max Perryment 
Paul Reardon 
Paul Harfleet 
Sam Ayre 
Tamsin Hanke 
Tom Gibbons 
Tom Leonard, Daisy Desire 
Wayne Williams 

BSL Interpreters 

Performance Interpreting 

Audio Describers 

Mind’s Eye:  
Anne Hornsby 
Carolyn Smith 

Into the Garden Tours 

Christopher Howell 
Wayne Williams 

Meditation 

Leksang Kelsang 

Pakistan Artists 

Rakae Jamil 
Riffat Aliani 
Yousuf Bashir Qureshi 

Rangoli 

Ranbir Kaur 

Sonia Sabri Company 

Ciara Clayton  
Sonia Sabri 

Sonia Sabri Dancers 

Aakanksha Rawat 
Mita Patel 

Spectra: From Soil to Sip 

Hayley Guest 
Joe Clixby  
Kate DeRight 
Luke Greenwood 
Tyrone Williams 

Sunset Shift Live 

Max Perryment - Composer and Conductor  
Tom Gibbons - Sound Designer   

With thanks to Birmingham Conservatoire: 
Aidan Hammond 
Alexander Hocknull 
Andrew Woolcock 
Benjamin Lewin 
Emily Watson 
Joel Godfrey 
Laurie Edwards 
Morgan Hart 
Nathaniel Lawton 
Patrick Lloyd 

Tea Ceremony  

Alec Cooper 
Jaivant Patel 
Sanyogita Kumari 
Sodhi Derhe 

Walkabout performers

Beth Sykes - Performer (Ivy & Fern) 
Johnny Montero - Performer (Carrot Flower & Canna Lily) 
Rosie Bartley - Performer (Mimosa & Mint Flower) 
Simone Mendez - Performer (Echinacea & Canola) 
Symoné - Director & Performer (Honeysuckle & Dandelion)  
Yos Clark - Performer (Sweet Pea & Dahlia) 
Zeb Simpson - Performer (Daisy & Moss) 

Walkabout performances 

Bex Anson - Co-Director / Dramaturg 
Lou Robbins - Co-Director / Dramaturg 

Yoga and Meditation 

Manoj Koeri 
Sarah Carroll

Site Furniture

Mitre & Mondays 

Make Up

Lilith 
Miss Zodi 

Consultant

Helen Freudenberg - Sustainability Consultant 
Direct Access - Accessibility Consultants 
Nick Goss Agency - Accessibility Consultants 
Sensory Access - Accessibility Consultants 

 

Branding, Documentation and PR

Bright Blue Media  - Video Production
Flint - PR Team
Katja Ogrin - Photography
Peter & Paul - Branding and Website Development 


 

Trainees

Amy Dalton 
Leah Gowing 
Meesha Fones 
Makeda Shervington-White 
Nick Blackham 
Rei Hart 
Raffi Philcox

Front of House

Front of House 
Front of House Managers

Rosie Clements
Sarah Harper

Info Point Team

Amber Lowe 
Nipune Perera 
Paige Stevens 
Rebecca Small Nguyen 
Zoë Dickinson 

Volunteer Team

Joanne Lees 
Sam Cole 
Sophie Gill 

Production Interns

Isabelle Lloyd 
Jenny Escott 

Workshop Assistant

Polly Mitton 

Participation

Chloë Lund 
Claire Unwin
Stuart Unwin
Lee Southall
Jane Thakoordin 
Kiz Manley 
Miles Brammer  
Nell Turner 
Kate Wakeling  
Will Hamilton Davies
Will 'Tat Vision' Douglas
Ranbir Kaur
Emma Garafolo
Joey Frenette
Gabe Capes

PoliNations Collaborators

The Factory
Clifton Road Youth Centre
Scouts
Beavers
Concord Youth Centre
Kingstanding Youth Group
Trinity Day Centre
Grand Union
Northfield Arts Forum
Kinmos Volunteer Group
Saheli Hub
Nechells POD
New Heights Community Project
The Active Wellbeing Society
Bearwood Community Hub
Birmingham Cathedral
Community Environmental Trust
St Thomas Community Project
Birmingham Thrive
Birmingham Institute for the Deaf
Open Theatre
Community Environmental Trust
Birmingham Settlement
Castle Bromwich Hall Gardens
Masefield Community Garden
Friends of George's Park
Welcome Change Community Garden and Centre
Balsall Heath City Farm
Highbury Orchard CIC
Quaker Meeting House
Migrant Help
Stories of Hope & Home
Women with Hope
RESTORE
Czech and Slovak Club UK CIC
Oasis Church
Spring Housing
Fircroft College
Ashley Community Housing
Micro Rainbow CIC
St Annes Hostel
In her Shoes
PoliNations and Trigger
Trigger, Unit 1.1 Streamline Building, Paintworks, Bristol BS4 3AS
Unboxed
Unboxed, Creativity in the UKCommissioned as part of UNBOXED: Creativity in the UK and also presented as part of Birmingham 2022 Festival
Funded by
HM Government
Northern Ireland Executive
Scottish Government Riaghaltas na h-Alba
Llywodraeth Cymru Welsh Government
Belfast City Council
EventScotland
Cymru Greadigol Creative Wales
Branding and website by Peter & Paul